Hall of Fame

Greensboro College Athletics Hall of Fame

2013 Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Saturday, April 13, 2013
11:00 a.m. - Mane Stage 

2013 Hall of Fame Class
1998 Men's Soccer Team
Glen Collins (Men's Soccer)
Karen Dutton-Adams (Volleyball and Women's Tennis) 

CLICK HERE to read about the 2013 Hall of Fame Class.

 

Hall of Fame Teams
by year of induction

 1968 men's basketball team
Presented by Bill Ariail on April 28, 1996

• 1988 men's golf team
Presented by Jim Locke on Oct. 27, 2000

• 1989 men's soccer team
Presented by Doug Hamilton on Oct. 27, 2000

• 1994 men's basketball team
Presented by Dr. Craven E. Williams on April 8, 2006

• 1990 volleyball team
Presented by Kim Strable on April 14, 2007

• 1995 men's soccer  team
Presented by Steve Allison on April 12, 2008

• 1980 men's golf  team

Presented by Jim Locke on April 12, 2008
 

• 1985 men's tennis  team
Presented by Jim Locke on April 12, 2008

• 1985 men's basketball  team
Presented by Ron Mikels on April 18, 2009

• 2000 men's golf team on April 9, 2011

• 1996-97 women's basketball team
Presented by Dr. Robin Daniel on March 31, 2012


Greensboro College Coaches/Administrators
listed alphabetically

• Steve Allison
, M. Soccer/W. Lacrosse
Presented by Dan Kenneally on April 18, 2009

• William Smith "Bill" Ariail,
 AD/Coach 
Presented by Dr. Willie Taylor on Oct. 27, 2000

• Doug Hamilton, Men’s Soccer 
Presented posthumously by Mike Grimsley on April 14, 2007

• Robert Linville, Men’s Golf
Presented by Kim Strable, April 12, 2008

• James Locke, Men’s Golf
Presented by Dr. Milton Reece on April 25, 1993

• Jean Lojko, Volleyball/Athletics Director
Presented by Elaine Penn on April 14, 2007

• Dr. Milton Reece, Athletics Director/Coach
Presented by Jim Locke on April 8, 2006

• Kim Strable, Athletics Director/Tennis
April 10, 2010

• Jason Tuggle, Women's Basketball
Presented by Dr. Robin Daniel on March 31, 2012


Individuals/Contributors
listed alphabetically

• Herk DeGraw '75
Presented by Sarah Atkinson, April 12, 2008

• John Fred "Freddy" Johnson '77
Presented by Kevin McCoy on April 18, 2009


Hall of Fame Individuals
listed alphabetically

• Graham Andrews '96
Presented by Kim Strable on April 18, 2009

• Erik Bayersdorfer '94, Lacrosse
Presented by Patsy Sellars on April 14, 2007

• Kevin Beard '09, Basketball
April 9, 2011

• Kristen Brown Williams '94, Volleyball/Women's Tennis
April 9, 2011

• Stephanie Manus Carter '94, Basketball/Soccer/Lacrosse
Presented by Kim Strable, April 12, 2008

• Clarence Caldwell '77, Basketball
Presented by Dr. Milton Reece on April 28, 1996

• Donna Christy '88
Presented by Bill Christy on April 18, 2009

• Sondra Christy Wilson '88  
Presented by Bill Christy on April 18, 2009

• Dayna DeFalco '99
Presented by Jean Lojko on April 18, 2009

• Nicole Durand '98, Women's Soccer
Presented by Steve Allison, April 12, 2008

• Damon Forney '81, Men's Basketball
Presented by Steve Vacendak, April 12, 2008

• Daryl Gholson '01, Football
April 9, 2011

• Michael Grimsley '91, Men's Soccer
Presented by Kim Strable on April 28, 1991

• David Horne '00, Men's Golf
Presented by Dr. Robin Daniel on March 31, 2012

• Andy Jankowski '99, Baseball
Presented by Scott Rash, April 12, 2008

• Tina Lineberry Brannon '99, Women's Basketball
April 9, 2011

• Andrew McMurry, '85, Golf
Presented by Jim Locke on April 28, 1996

• Erik Naglee '03, Football
Presented by Dr. Robin Daniel on March 31, 2012

• Ryan Nelsen, Men's Soccer/Professional Achievement
April 10, 2010 

• Jeff Nichols '85, Golf
Presented by Jim Locke on April 28, 1993

• Kevin O’Connell '02, Golf
April 10, 2010 

• Lorraine Orr '88, Volleyball/Basketball/Softball
Presented by Jean Lojko on April 8, 2006

• Elaine Penn '85, Basketball
Presented by Jean Lojko on April 28, 1996

• Kristy Aldous Porterfield '98, Volleyball
Presented by Jean Lojko on April 14, 2007

• Laura Brown Richter '91, Volleyball
Presented by Kim Strable on April 28, 1991

• Richard Ronemus '99
Presented by Steve Allison April 18, 2009

• Derek Schroll '98, Soccer
Presented by Steve Allison on April 8, 2006

• Anne Scott '98, Basketball/Tennis/Volleyball
April 10, 2010 

• Wendy Shope Gaines '87, Volleyball/Basketball
April 10, 2010 

• Katie Smith '06, Volleyball
Presented by Dr. Robin Daniel on March 31, 2012

• Lauren Smith Titus '04, Lacrosse
April 9, 2011

• Jared Spencer '92, Golf
Presented by Kim Strable on April 26, 1992

• Brian Thierrin '96, Soccer
Presented by Steve Allison, April 12, 2008

• Rod Thomas '93, Lacrosse
April 10, 2010

• Tara Thompson '92, Women's Basketball
Presented by Dr. Robin Daniel on March 31, 2012

• Doug Trenor '88, Golf
Presented by Jim Locke on April 14, 2007

• Rich Velluci '78, Golf
Presented by Steve Johnson '80 on April 8, 2006

• Paul Williams '99, Men's Cross Country
Presented by Dr. Robin Daniel on March 31, 2012